Academy Awards 2015: List of Winners!

by at .  Updated at .

The best and brightest in Hollywood came together at the Dolby Theater in L.A. Sunday night for the 2015 Academy Awards, a tradition unlike any other.

No other event rivets so many millions of TV viewers who haven't actually seen 80-100 percent of the works up for the highest honors in film. It's remarkable.

But seriously folks, all the movies and actors nominated are worth seeing, and celebrating, because they are each extraordinary in their own way.

Yet almost all of them lose at the Oscars, by definition. It's ironic in a sense.

Birdman Cast

Who actually ended up winning Best Picture? Who got their first Oscar? Were there any big surprises at the ceremony, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris?

Check out the full list of winners from the 2015 Academy Awards below ...

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

Robert Duvall in The Judge
Ethan Hawke in Boyhood
Edward Norton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Mark Ruffalo in Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons in Whiplash  - WINNER

Achievement in costume design

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Milena Canonero - WINNER
Inherent Vice, Mark Bridges
Into the Woods, Colleen Atwood
Maleficent, Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
Mr. Turner, Jacqueline Durran

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

Foxcatcher, Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier - WINNER
Guardians of the Galaxy, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

Best foreign language film of the year

Ida, Poland - WINNER
Leviathan, Russia
Tangerines, Estonia
Timbuktu, Mauritania
Wild Tales, Argentina

Best live action short film

Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Feret
Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas - WINNER

Best documentary short subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
Joanna, Aneta Kopacz  - WINNER
Our Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth, J. Christian Jensen
Best animated short film
The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed - WINNER
Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove
A Single Life, Joris Oprins

Best animated feature film of the year

Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli - WINNER
The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

Achievement in production design

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock - WINNER
The Imitation Game, Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar, Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
Into the Woods, Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner, Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

Achievement in cinematography

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Robert Yeoman
Ida, Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
Mr. Turner, Dick Pope
Unbroken, Roger Deakins

Achievement in film editing

American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Whiplash, Tom Cross - WINNER

Best documentary feature

CitizenFour, Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky - WINNER
Finding Vivian Maier, John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam, Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth, Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

"Everything Is Awesome" from The Lego Movie
Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
"Glory" from Selma  - WINNER
Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
"Grateful" from Beyond the Lights
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
"I’m Not Gonna Miss You" from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
"Lost Stars" from Begin Again
Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Alexandre Desplat - WINNER
The Imitation Game, Alexandre Desplat
Interstellar, Hans Zimmer
Mr. Turner, Gary Yershon
The Theory of Everything, Johann Johannsson

Original screenplay

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Written by Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo - WINNER
Boyhood, Written by Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Screenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
Nightcrawler, Written by Dan Gilroy

Adapted screenplay

American Sniper, Written by Jason Hall
The Imitation Game, Written by Graham Moore - WINNER
Inherent Vice, Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything, screenplay by Anthony McCarten
Whiplash, Written by Damien Chazelle

Achievement in directing

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance), Alejandro G. Inarritu - WINNER
Boyhood, Richard Linklater
Foxcatcher, Bennett Miller
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Wes Anderson
The Imitation Game, Morten Tyldum

Performance by an actor in a leading role

Steve Carell in Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper in American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch in The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton in Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything - WINNER

Performance by an actress in a leading role

Marion Cotillard in Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones in The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore in Still Alice - WINNER
Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon in Wild

Best Picture

American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) - WINNER
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

Show Comments
Tags: , , ,